?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 May 2013 @ 06:08 pm
CHEWYSTORIES My Lord, I only wish to serve  
 
MY LORD, I ONLY WISH TO SERVE

   ARTHUR / LANCELOT 



CHEWYSTORIES, the mainstay of this journal. Here I couple manips with ficlets to tell an ongoing 
narrative. This has always set chewableprose apart as a place where you can find porn 
accompanied by prose. The result being a more meaningful and believable slash fantasy, enjoy.



Ficlet | Arthur knew there was something different about Lancelot from their very first meet: a sweaty, sword-clashing meeting of brawn, beneath which he saw a determination for greatness, not unlike his own. However as they spent more time in the company of one another, Arthur began to realise that the pursuit for greatness within Lancelot was not at all like his own. Lancelot, despite his considerable skill with a sword and handsome facade had a modesty and a seriousness of cause that was unlike anything Arthur's knights or himself possessed. 'Lancelot, I don't believe I have ever met your like before,' Arthur told him at the celebration dinner in recognition of his knighting. With weakened inhibition while under the influence of ale and cheerful festivities, Arthur did not leave his newest knight's side the entire night. And while his master became more and more loose with his words and familiar with his hands over their bodies, Lancelot remained nothing but grateful and eager to please, to honour the privilege that had been bestowed upon him.

When Uther's suspicions of Lancelot's illegitimate claim to knighthood were proven, he was stripped of title and imprisoned beneath the castle. Arthur came to him. Feeling betrayed and shameful about how much he had come to care for the man who had deceived him and embarrassed him in front of the court. He frees Lancelot, but orders that he leave and never return. 'Please my Lord,' Lancelot said in protest, 'it is not my freedom that I seek. I only wish to serve.' 'I know,' Arthur replied, suddenly feeling guilty for ever having questioned Lancelot's devotion to him, but still ordering him to leave none-the-less. But Lancelot did not leave, could not knowing that very night his master would ride to certain death. And so, knighthood or not, he followed and saved his prince, which led Arthur to make an impassioned appeal to his father to allow Lancelot to stay and continue to serve. However before Uther could reach a decision, Lancelot opted himself to leave, and only return once he had proved beyond all doubt that he was worthy to serve. But he had already proved that in Arthur's eyes. And so this time it was Arthur who rode out after the man he loved and respected, eventually finding Lancelot camped in a deserted village on the outskirts of Camelot. Removing his clothes and laying a rug onto which they could lie, Arthur showed Lancelot through an intimate act what he meant to him, how unique he was, how much he loved him; all decrees so intense they were only possibly portrayed through an act he had never preformed with any man before and one that promised that when Arthur was king Lancelot could return to Camelot and need never leave his side again. A promise of return Arthur made Lancelot vow to keep.     

Notes | This series is separate from my current Merlin series. As far as I can tell, these gifs were made by nimuedulac (Tumblr). This entry is public as per my new open access policy.

 


Comments are .


CHEWYCOMPETITION: THE GOLDENCHEWY 


The GoldenChewy is an annual prize that reaffirms my commitment to fostering a better comment culture on this journal. It is awarded to the user with the most Best ChewyStories Comment wins in the year.

The user who leaves the best comment on a chewystories post will have the opportunity to request one manip (posted prior to my open access policy) they would like made public. In order to be in the running you must be a chewyresident and have posted your comment on the chewystories entry before I publish a new chewystories post, on which the winner will be announced and invited to choose one manip to make public. If there are no outstanding comments, no winner will be chosen.

On the anniversary of this journal (9 January), the user with the most 'wins' of that year will be invited to request a manip of their very own. Not only will I create a slash manip of your choosing (with any two characters from any fandom you desire), but you will also receive the hi-res file of your manip (and be the only one other than myself who will have it). Hopefully this will encourage more of you to comment more generously. Let the feedback begin.

And the Best ChewyStories Comment for the last chewystories post goes to zdae69 (tally: 4) for this comment and imboredrpanyone (tally: 1) for this comment, for generous, detailed feedback and additional ficlet details in the latter, well done. Keep up the effort everyone, because the final prize is pretty special.
 
 
 
daleah on May 25th, 2013 10:01 am (UTC)
Wonderful Photo-manipulation as always.
I am not very well acquainted with this couple, but it was fun to read this post, and to enjoy the manipulation.
chewableprose on May 25th, 2013 01:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you, am glad you were able to enjoy the post without being too familiar with the pairing.
tomboytoy on May 25th, 2013 02:03 pm (UTC)
Great manip as always as your -per usual- standard now. Nice to have them looking at us while having their fun, it really adds to the hotness as if we had surprised them and they just didn't care to be caught in the act and maybe even be excited by this intrusion of ours there.
chewableprose on May 26th, 2013 04:26 am (UTC)
Thanks Tom, I appreciate that. And yes, I always like a bit of eye contact, as you say, draws attention to us watching them :).
owensheart on May 25th, 2013 03:58 pm (UTC)
Wonderful manipulation and a lovely story to accompany it as always.
chewableprose on May 26th, 2013 04:27 am (UTC)
Thanks Rose, glad you enjoyed it.
ps1on1c on May 27th, 2013 06:43 am (UTC)
great job as always
chewableprose on May 27th, 2013 12:01 pm (UTC)
Cheers :)
marki_fungi on May 27th, 2013 03:54 pm (UTC)
Hey again. Excellent work as always and I especially love your ficlet to tie in into the actual episode. I always thought that Arthur was a little more hurt than he let on when Lancelot chose to leave even after proving himself and I hate what the series does to Lancelot later on. It's both horrid and touching at times.

Anyway, great manip as always and I agree with other comments that the eye contact helps to involve us in the scene, draw us into the action as it were. I do love this pairing although I did think that Merlin and Lancelot would make a good pairing in the episode since Lancelot, even after being knighted, stays in Merlin's bed. -grins-

Looking forwards to more as always.
chewableprose on May 29th, 2013 03:37 am (UTC)
Thank you for your excellent comment, as always. Glad you enjoyed the ficlet, since this is my first manip with Lancelot, I felt it needed that bit extra. And I agree, I think Arthur was too, he really liked Lancelot.

I agree, Merlin/Lancelot is a great pairing too :). Glad you enjoyed this, and thanks for the support.
jjcreativ1 on May 27th, 2013 04:43 pm (UTC)
How did I miss this!! <3 <3 In love with all your Merlin manips <3
chewableprose on May 29th, 2013 03:35 am (UTC)
Thank you so much, always appreciate feedback from another artist. More Merlin manips on the way ;).
bristol_man on May 31st, 2013 01:40 pm (UTC)
I hope you and jjcreativ1 keep trying to out-do each other with hot Merlin fakes - more goodness for us! Top notch as always.
chewableprose on May 31st, 2013 03:44 pm (UTC)
Haha, well I don't plan on stopping anytime soon. Glad you enjoyed this one :).
zdae69 on June 4th, 2013 08:21 am (UTC)
Haha! Before I read that this ficlet was separate from your other Merlin series, I was like "Wow! Poor Merlin, Arthur sure is getting around a lot lately." I really love how secretively romantic this one is. In this one, I don't know who to feel worse for, Arthur or Lancelot. I hate Uther had to go and ruin their good time... As with all of your series, I can't wait to see what happens next! (But that's one thing that's so nice about visiting your journal, I love each of your series so much that no matter which one is next, it is always a treat!)

Exquisite job on the manip, Joe! Lancelot is very sexy! (Yet another reason for me to start Merlin. I plan on buying it's first season alongside Season One of Gossip Girl here soon.) As others have said, I really love the eye-contact; to me their expressions really bring out the sadness the both feel, but at the same time the pleasure! And I have to say, from this and your last few manips, you have mastered detailing the hair! :O

As always, extremely pumped for your next post! And once again, I am honored to have won another tally! (You're really spoiling me with all of these wins, Joe. >_____<) Until next time! *HUGS*

P.S. - You always choose the best asses for the boys in your manips. ;)
chewableprose on June 15th, 2013 01:17 pm (UTC)
Thanks Tom, your comments always bring me a tremendous amount of joy, and this comment is no exception. I really appreciate it :). I really like this pairing (as I do Merlin/Arthur), which is why I knew I needed to create a new series to tell it. And you won't have to wait long for the next part in this series ;).

I hope you enjoy Merlin, I suggest you stick with it, it gets better as it goes along :). I've never seen Gossip Girl. The next series I really want to start watching more is Teen Wolf (I think I've seen the first season).

I love your reading of the manip, that you picked up on a sense of longing in the work. That's exactly I was going for (you should get another point to your tally just for that ;).

Glad you like the asses, they're my favourite part ;).
zdae69 on June 25th, 2013 03:43 am (UTC)
Yeah, I know exactly what you mean about liking two different pairings from the same series. I'm the same with Sam/Dean Cas/Dean. I would have trouble choosing between Merlin/Arthur and Lancelot/Arthur as well. From what I've accrued, they both share a relationship with Arthur that just begs to be slashed.

I ALMOST got Teen Wolf Season One on DVD at the store the other day, but I saw the complete first season of the 1950's Superman, and I just couldn't pass it up. George Reeves is the only Superman my mind can accept besides Tom Welling, since he was the original and all. (Plus my love for classic black and white television.) I'm still debating on seeing Man of Steel. Haha! (I just hope it doesn't get almost out of hand like the Dark Knight trilogy.)
chewableprose on July 1st, 2013 09:14 pm (UTC)
I love black and white classics too. That's such a cool (and cute) fact about you Nolan :). I think you made the right choice ;).
(Anonymous) on June 5th, 2013 10:46 am (UTC)
Fakes
Can u make more Charlie McDermott fakes
chewableprose on June 15th, 2013 01:18 pm (UTC)
Re: Fakes
Hi there, cheers for the request. I don't normally take requests, as I have a huge backlog of manips ... but I'm sure I will someday.
dani_77 on June 14th, 2013 01:14 pm (UTC)
OMG, I'm sooo sorry for only commenting now!

I've been busy, and only just now discovered this, and it's absolutely wonderful and amazing!

Yeah, wouldn't it have been very interesting if THIS had happened (and I'm saying that as someone who really likes Arthur/Gwen, Bradley/Angel - aside from your insanely hot manips of all the knights, of course; I've just never been against the het pairings, either)? It's true that Arthur really liked Lancelot soo much and was so very happy to see him knighted, it was very sad for him when he left. This is much better, and I would love to see more ficlets with manips of what those two are getting up to ...

Again, sorry for not commenting sooner, but I'm very happy to have found this now!
chewableprose on June 15th, 2013 01:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you, I appreciate your comment. And I agree, I really shipped Arthur/Guinevere hard :). But also all the slash pairings I have here.

And Arthur/Lancelot has always been a special one, and you won't have to wait long for the next part in the series.

Keep up the great comments, I really appreciate them.
koshweasley on September 26th, 2013 10:02 am (UTC)
Lancelot
These two are a great pair. It was great hind sight to bring the towel :D
chewableprose on September 26th, 2013 11:55 am (UTC)
Re: Lancelot
I agree. And yes *wink* it was.
hugedicklover on November 25th, 2013 01:43 am (UTC)
WOW What an awesome job!
hugedicklover on April 30th, 2014 10:58 pm (UTC)
Awesome, I love seeing Lancelot being lanced.