?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 May 2012 @ 02:35 pm
NOTICE Chewable prose is open access (from 13 May 2012)  



why go public ...

TO FIX THE PROBLEM WITH FRIENDS ONLY CONTENT. Many of you have been having trouble viewing my friends only manips. And I have been promising a permanent solution for a while now. I feel an open access policy is only fair

TO ACKNOWLEDGE THE LURKERS AND NON-LIVEJOURNAL USERS AMONG US. Recently I've discovered some incredible talent on Tumblr. I won't be making the move there because I like the LiveJournal platform, but I do like the idea of my fellow Tumblr manip artists having access to my work. I do also acknowledge that, given the nature of slash, there may be people viewing this journal who, for whatever reason, don't feel comfortable friending this journal. Now you can see my work too. I will be allowing anonymous comment posting from here on, so if you are a lurker, you can leave feedback (which would be much appreciated)

TO ALLOW FOR CREDIT TO BE GIVEN. My open access policy is in part a gesture of goodwill, if you do repost my work, there is no reason why you cannot credit this journal

TO ACCEPT THE NATURE OF POSTING MANIPS ONLINE. As some of you may have noticed, it really bugs me when people steal my work (reposting it elsewhere as their own) or don't credit me when they do repost. It was even more annoying that this was happening while this journal was friends only (meaning that it was one of my 'friends' that was doing it). So as to not taint the experience of creating manips, and to allow me to keep sharing them with all of you, I have resolved that everything and anything I post here may get stolen, reposted or repackaged without my permission or a credit. The implications of this are that I am not going to publish hi-res manips on this journal anymore


how 'public' is public ...

ONLY LOW-RES MANIPS WILL BE POSTED ON THIS JOURNAL. I am finding that I'm putting more and more hours into my manips, and coming to see the process more and more like a craft and the finished products, more and more like art objects. This is why it upsets me so much when people steal my work. And so, just like a digital artist or photographer (who will only have low-res online portfolios), the works you see from now on will be a standard size. You will still be able to see all the detail in the work, and the image will be crisp and clear, it's just that I won't be posting the larger, final file. This reflects the direction I want this journal to go in, as well as a commitment by me to evaluate the quality of manips that will appear on this journal. I want it to be a place where I can showcase and share my work with you, but also where I will feel like I'm not giving everything away (and therefore, won't become disheartened when I find my work appearing elsewhere)


what this means for existing journal rules ...

MANIPS IN PREVIOUS ENTRIES (PRIOR TO 13 MAY 2012) WILL REMAIN LOCKED UNTIL THEY REACH 75 COMMENTS. So keep commenting on those entries if you want to see them go public. Further, the policy of the best comment for a chewystories post getting to 'unlock' a friends only post still applies


incentives to being a chewyresident ...

THE ANNUAL WINNER OF MY JOURNAL COMPETITION WILL GET THE HI-RES VERSION OF THE MANIP I CREATE FOR THEM. Reaffirming my commitment to fostering a better comment culture on this journal, my newly introduced chewystories competition (see here) continues with the added incentive that not only will I create a slash manip of your choosing (with any two characters from any fandom you desire), but you will also receive the hi-res file of your manip (and be the only one other than myself who will have it)

THE 100 COMMENT FRIENDING POLICY STILL APPLIES. And only chewyresidents are eligible for the journal competition


I am of course keen for feedback about this journal's latest open access policy.
I have high hopes for it. I believe it will nurture a greater sense of community on this journal and provide you with greater incentive to leave meaningful feedback. I also feel it will give me the inspiration to work harder for your viewing pleasure
 
 
 
fluttershy on May 13th, 2012 04:41 am (UTC)
I wish you the best with your decision, my sweet! *snugs*

Btw, your background is freaking HOT!
chewableprose on May 13th, 2012 04:44 am (UTC)
I appreciate that, thank you. And thanks, glad you like it.
kolman8 on May 13th, 2012 04:50 am (UTC)
World, meet Chewy. Chewy, meet the horny masses. Damn that background is still distracting.

I really like the layout of this post. It has good formatting. I appreciate a good format.

And I've been noticing the increased presence of 'chewy-' prefixes. As a chewyresident, do I get a chewypassport? Or better a chewyproseport. :P
chewableprose on May 13th, 2012 06:32 am (UTC)
Thank you, I too like nice formatting. And nice spotting on the prefixes, it's all about brand recognition these days ;). And thanks for the support, exciting things ahead.
teamj2forever on May 13th, 2012 04:52 am (UTC)
that's a great news!
looking forward to see all your future creations!
/shame on LJ still couldn't fix the viewing f-locked scrapbook problem :/
chewableprose on May 13th, 2012 06:33 am (UTC)
Thanks, yeah, I grew tired of waiting for LJ to fix the problem.
zdae69 on May 13th, 2012 05:35 am (UTC)
I was going back to fix a few things in my last post, saw this, and was shocked! But I think it's awesome that you are sharing your work with the public... So SO generous of you! Once again, I know we've discussed this before, I still completely understand your frustration with your art being stolen... That's one of the reasons I didn't go friends only; someone will sneak in, get added, steal the work, then repost it, and get praised by those who couldn't access it earlier... (And sometimes the stolen, reposted version gets more praise... I've had this happen with numerous manips of mine...) -___- </p>

And even though your manips won't be high-res anymore, I'm positive they will still look just as amazing! Even if your manips were icon-size they would look fantastic! And I completely get your angle in not wanting to give everything away... When I post a finished work to my journal, I feel like I'm "parting with it"...

I also think is so nice that you give us chewyresidents some added benefits! I'm going to have to be sure to read up on this competition you speak of when I'm better awake! (Head's nodding off right now...) And be expecting comments on all of your work I've missed in the next few days as well! :)

Anyway, I hope going public does help you in your goal of creating an even stronger community within your journal! I can't wait to see it flourish even more! :D

chewableprose on May 13th, 2012 06:46 am (UTC)
Thanks Nolan, I really appreciate your comment (and on-going support). Yes, it was a big decision, but one that I'm very happy with now that I've made it ... I've finally come to terms with that you cannot control how something is spread on the internet, all you can control is what is spread.

Now I don't mind so much, although it would be nice for people to credit. It's nice to know that I'm not alone in what I'm feeling, and what you said about "parting with" manips is so true (and I think it just took me a while to realise it).

And yes, there will be plenty of members benefits too :).

Anyway, it will be interesting to see how people react, I'm going to post the first open policy manip tonight, so we'll see :).
heretick_will on May 13th, 2012 06:43 am (UTC)
that's awesome dude, everybody now can have a piece of pretty :)
chewableprose on May 13th, 2012 06:46 am (UTC)
Thanks Will, I appreciate the support.
ingrid44 on May 13th, 2012 07:38 am (UTC)
I didn't realise fellow LJ members were stealing your work. I'm selfish to say I'm glad you still intend to post here - I would miss your work if you took it elsewhere!

If you do intend to publish elsewhere though (which no one would blame you) please let your 'friends' know so we can continue to enjoy your hard work.

Nuff said- Happy Mother's Day. HUGS!!!!
chewableprose on May 14th, 2012 05:17 am (UTC)
I will certainly let you know if I move elsewhere, but I doubt I will, I like LJ. And thank you for the support.
matt_1215 on May 13th, 2012 10:40 am (UTC)
I hope with all my feedback I am friend lol it's just a good idea!!
chewableprose on May 14th, 2012 05:17 am (UTC)
You are :).
dont_hate_me01 on May 13th, 2012 10:53 am (UTC)
It will be a success my friend!!!
chewableprose on May 14th, 2012 05:18 am (UTC)
Thanks Leonie *fingers crossed*
owensheart on May 13th, 2012 02:02 pm (UTC)
All the best for your decision my friend, keep up the lovely work!
chewableprose on May 14th, 2012 05:19 am (UTC)
Thanks Rose, I appreciate the support.
koshweasley on May 13th, 2012 04:39 pm (UTC)
Say, just wanted to say I love the look of the journal. ( it's been a while since I've been able to get online )

The wolf / Vampire love is just gorgeous. And I love the clicky buttons.
chewableprose on May 14th, 2012 05:20 am (UTC)
Thanks Kosh, that's really nice to hear, I'm glad you like it.
vodou_blue on May 13th, 2012 07:21 pm (UTC)
I think it's incredibly kind of you to open your journal to all comers. *pun!* (yes, I really am that big a dork LOL)

I'm disheartened to hear you've been thieved but not really surprised. *hug*

If you ever do decide to go Tumblr, I'm totally gonna follow you over there, but it'll still be easier for me to keep up with you through LJ. I'm waaaayyyyy better about giving fb on LJ than I am at Tumblr, so I think you staying here is probably a wise decision.
chewableprose on May 14th, 2012 05:21 am (UTC)
You're very sweet, thank you for the support and kind words, it means a lot to me.

And yes, I think LJ is a much better platform for this journal.
booklover222 on May 15th, 2012 02:33 am (UTC)
I can't wait to see what else you come out with. Unfortunately, there are many manips that I still can't view (and I want to, badly.) So, I was wondering if you would mind me linking some of your manips on the Merlin kinkmeme. I would post the link, make it clear that it's your work, not mine, and tell them to look at some of your other works. Aside from getting you a wider audience, I'm hoping it will help several locked manips reach 75 comments. (I'm somewhat impatient when waiting for awesome manips.) So just let me know what you think of the idea, and I'm eagerly awaiting all your future works. :)
chewableprose on May 16th, 2012 07:11 am (UTC)
Thank you, and I love your idea. Go for it, I really appreciate the support in you spreading the word about my journal (and I'm just as eager as you are for those locked entries to reach 75 comments). Hopefully I'll be unlocking them very soon.
endless_paths on May 19th, 2012 09:21 am (UTC)
Yeah the joy I can enjoy your newer work I thank you shame that I'll have to wait to see your final destaion and trity/ demons/ the termitor chorcicals but am very good at waiting
chewableprose on May 20th, 2012 03:20 am (UTC)
You should try out for my chewystories competition, as each week's winner gets to pick a manip to unlock. :)
imboredrpanyone on May 26th, 2012 01:36 pm (UTC)
uh its been a long time
I have been up all night. How about you just download a texting app and we can text. I miss you and I am not on here much. And I can just send comments through the texting app. I honestly hate you waste so much time doing manip's and never enough you time :( But am glad now when am on here I will be able to see your pictures and comments. And I love leaving them. And you know how good my comments get when am horny. In December when letsroleplayxxx comes back. Could you design a gay Edward page for me please ha ha Am also wanting to see some AU manips EJ and Jacob like if Bella had a boy. And as for your background while that's hot. If you ever let me come to Paris I hope you can stroke my cock like that. ha ha That Jared picture is hot. OMG what do you think happened to Dean.... OMG I was like wow. I still finding at times am liking Supernatural more the most of the years. Any way I have missed you and if you go tumblr please make me one so we can be friends I can not learn that site at all.
chewableprose on May 27th, 2012 12:52 am (UTC)
Re: uh its been a long time
Hey, thanks for your comment. So many requests, I do have many more planned Edward and Jacob manips. And Tumblr's not that difficult once you get the hang of it :). Good to have you back and commenting again.
edward1cullen on May 26th, 2012 05:03 pm (UTC)
:3
You don't have permission to access /chewableprose/pic/000gysgq on this server.


i am so sad i still cant see ur works :P but anyway i wanted invite u to look at my blog http://edwardnightdairy.blogspot.com/ :3 many new manips waiting here for ur review :) also i wanted ask u if u dont think about using blogspot instead of live journal :P
chewableprose on May 27th, 2012 12:49 am (UTC)
Re: :3
So you can't see any of the works under this tag: http://chewableprose.livejournal.com/tag/public

They should be visible.

I had a quick look at your blog, it looks fantastic, you've been very busy. You should post some of those works on your LJ, that way I could comment on them more.
imboredrpanyone on June 2nd, 2012 02:51 am (UTC)
BTW
can we see the links of the amazing talent you found on Tumblr am horny as shit and need fresh porn to flood my mind and make my cock ache.
chewableprose on June 10th, 2012 01:03 am (UTC)
Re: BTW
zacandjensenboy on August 22nd, 2012 06:33 pm (UTC)
Hey hey! Just wondering if I am eligible for a chewy-residency now that I have posted 100 comments? Is there anymore criteria I need to fill? :-)
chewableprose on August 28th, 2012 10:38 pm (UTC)
You sure are, and I've added you. Enjoy your residency ;).
ladyfrompoland on September 27th, 2012 02:52 pm (UTC)
Can you add me? I've posted over 100 comments already.
chewableprose on September 28th, 2012 02:23 am (UTC)
Hi there, I've added you, enjoy your residency.
mavina92390 on April 28th, 2013 10:23 pm (UTC)
Chewyresident
How does one become a chewyresident?
chewableprose on April 29th, 2013 03:13 am (UTC)
Re: Chewyresident
Hi, you need to have posted one hundred comments before I'll friend you. You can find this information on your 'profile' page. Let me know when you reach this number.
photoclimax on September 22nd, 2013 10:38 pm (UTC)
Hi! I was wondering if I could be added! I have 100 Comments on here... I saw most of your work on tumblr and love it! Your amazing at what you do, I only wish I had your talent for making manips!
chewableprose on September 26th, 2013 11:39 am (UTC)
Of course, I've added you. Thanks for your comments so far, they're much appreciated. And I look forward to seeing your work when you post it to LJ :).