?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 January 2011 @ 03:17 pm
NEW RULE No chewyresident left behind  





once a journal entry receives 75 comments the manip within will be made public ...

I know many of you have had trouble viewing my manips. From what I understand this is an LJ issue that has to do with me having too many friends with access to friends only folders. I've been thinking about how I can fix this and have come up with this new rule as a solution and thought I should explain it

This journal is friends only for a simple reason, to encourage a sense of community and to ensure that I receive feedback (which is why I have a friending policy that states you must have 100 comments before I add you and comment regularly thereafter)

Those of you currently unable to view manips will be able to see them once the post they are included in receives 75 comments. This is not an unreasonable number, especially considering that I reply to each and every comment I receive (even though the majority have no depth or insight, those who are an exception know who you are and I thank you). Comments are your way of showing your appreciation for the work I put in to bringing you manips and ficlets, unfortunately most of the feedback I receive is uninspiring (maybe that will change now that you know what feedback means to me)

Please do not spam entries just so that the quota is reached. I am doing this as a gesture of goodwill to those who make the effort but are not able to see my work; I also hope it will be an incentive for you all to make a greater effort in providing meaningful feedback (even if you can't see the manip, often there is a ficlet, you can read and comment on that, which will help the entry reach the 75 comment threshold quicker)

I am constantly looking for ways to improve the experience of this journal, and hope those who have been missing out on my manips will be happy with this solution (over the coming days I will be making public the entries that have already received more than 75 comments, entries will be tagged as 'public' once this number is reached, see here for public entries). All the points of my rules post still apply, if I find that making my work public results in spamming of entries or stealing of my work, I will have no choice but to revert to a friends only structure. I should also advise that I will be cleaning up my friends list over the coming months, so if you haven't been commenting, I suggest you start

OK, enough with the heavy, to reward those who read this post, Jacob and Edward took time out from their honeymoon to take some shots of each other for you all to enjoy; show them some love

Tags: ,
 
 
Current Location: Sydney, Australia
Current Mood: optimisticoptimistic
Current Music: armour for liars by birds of tokyo
 
 
 
lj8603 on January 6th, 2012 04:35 am (UTC)
THIS IS HOT! Great new policy with some great new manias. love the edward one, the skin blending is very consistent!
chewableprose on January 6th, 2012 10:17 am (UTC)
Thanks so much, on both counts, pleased you're happy with the policy and the treats.
lee_2006_me on January 6th, 2012 05:05 am (UTC)
LOVED!!!
HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!
THANKS
chewableprose on January 6th, 2012 10:17 am (UTC)
Cheers, you too.
fluttershy on January 6th, 2012 05:19 am (UTC)
Mmm. You sure have a way with art, you wonderful, WONDERFUL man. Jacob's ass is almost divine in this manip and he just exerts manliness. It goes perfectly in sync with Edward's fine cock and hairless body. I just love it. Thank-you so much for another great manip. :)
chewableprose on January 6th, 2012 10:18 am (UTC)
*hugs* You are one of the people on here that inspires me the most. Glad you enjoyed the manips and thanks again for the support.
gestaltrose on January 6th, 2012 05:31 am (UTC)
I think I understand. :P
chewableprose on January 6th, 2012 10:19 am (UTC)
Thanks Rose, glad you do.
leo1583 on January 6th, 2012 05:54 am (UTC)
Sorry to hear you're having so much trouble. You manips are always wonderful. I thank you for taking the time to make them. Great job on this.
chewableprose on January 6th, 2012 01:01 pm (UTC)
Thank you, I appreciate your comment and your support, lots more manips headed your way.
zdae69 on January 6th, 2012 06:02 am (UTC)
That's awesome, and very generous considering how amazing your work is, that you're letting your art go public after 75 comments so others can see! I understand your frustration with comments that have no depth to them. I get the same thing on my journal from time to time, and usually all I can respond with is "Thanks!" or "Glad you enjoyed it!" It really does prove your commitment that you respond to every single comment you receive. To me personally, that gives your livejournal a connected, homey feeling that so many others lack.

The manips are absolutely stunning! Excellent body choices for both! I love the big, perfect cock on Edward. (Without a doubt, the sexiest Edward manip I have ever seen!) The way Jacob is hugging the door frame and the expression on his face is so incredibly sexy. I also love his ass! Once again, you have cooked up a feast for the eyes! :)
chewableprose on January 6th, 2012 01:07 pm (UTC)
I'm really glad you think my journal has a homey feel, that's what I want. And as you probably know, you're one of the best at giving me feedback and support, I treasure you *hugs*.

Edward is perfect in every way, so of course he would have a perfect cock. The sexiest you have ever seen, what a compliment, thanks so much. Yes, I love Jacob's ass too ;).
carlydavila on January 6th, 2012 06:31 am (UTC)
thank you!
I have been missing all of the chewy goodness lol now finally I will be able to enjoy them yay. I think this is a great idea, and I look forward to seeing wha you post.
chewableprose on January 6th, 2012 01:09 pm (UTC)
Re: thank you!
You're welcome, I hope you enjoy ... look out for the 'public' tag for manips you'll be able to see.
tankmachine on January 6th, 2012 06:37 am (UTC)
that assss
chewableprose on January 6th, 2012 01:09 pm (UTC)
*nods* it's a beautiful thing.
fanpire109 on January 6th, 2012 06:48 am (UTC)
Your new policy is AMAZING!!! I'm so relieved! I've been waiting forever to see your work and that pic of Edward is fabulous
chewableprose on January 6th, 2012 01:10 pm (UTC)
I hope you enjoy ... look out for the 'public' tag for manips you'll be able to see. And I'm glad you enjoyed the Edward manip.
ps1on1c on January 6th, 2012 06:56 am (UTC)
love it and happy new year
chewableprose on January 6th, 2012 01:10 pm (UTC)
Cheers, you too.
chaddyback on January 6th, 2012 07:44 am (UTC)
compleatly understand the new rules but i probly woundt have put those hot manips in. iv had to read it twice kept getting distacted lol love the work.
chewableprose on January 6th, 2012 01:11 pm (UTC)
Haha, I take your point, thanks for the kind words.
tomboytoy on January 6th, 2012 08:41 am (UTC)
Great!!
The new rule is a good idea ;)
Really nice work also, really like the Jacob one (that bubble butt *yummy*) as for the Edward, it's a bit "overexposed"for my taste but nice work as well ;)
chewableprose on January 6th, 2012 01:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks Tom, yes, bubble butts are great ;). Glad you like the works and the new rule :).
kolman8 on January 6th, 2012 09:39 am (UTC)
Sounds pretty fair to me. You do so much for us baked-goods-fans.
I was gonna post this comment earlier, but Jacob - and his pretty arse - distracted me.
chewableprose on January 6th, 2012 01:12 pm (UTC)
Hehe, I aim to distract. Thanks for the support, it means a lot.
(no subject) - kolman8 on January 6th, 2012 02:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
natasja92 on January 6th, 2012 12:10 pm (UTC)
I can totally understand this new policy you decided to introduce. I however hope that people won't share your work elsewhere as you said so yourself. In my opinion that's one of the worst things someone can do to a artist.

That aside I adore your work like always. Also seeing this keeps my mind of off thing that are going on in my life right now. It's a good distraction ;)

*goes back to staring at Jake's ass*
chewableprose on January 6th, 2012 01:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks Natasja, I appreciate your support and am glad that I am able to provide you with some hot distractions.
jjcreativ1 on January 6th, 2012 12:33 pm (UTC)
OMG I can see this :O Great work lovin it, I only watched twilight for the first time bout a month ago and it is great <3
chewableprose on January 6th, 2012 01:15 pm (UTC)
It is great isn't it? You can see it because these manips are public, keep an eye on my 'public' tag as more manips are made public. Thanks for the support.
maxwell_555 on January 6th, 2012 01:57 pm (UTC)
The new rule looks like a great idea. I didn't have any problems seeing the manips (at least yet) but for people who can't, this is a solution. Well, speaking of manips, these two are great. My favorite is the first, with Jacob. Loved is facial expression. Twilight would be much more interesting if Edward and Jacob were a couple instead of Edward and Bella.
chewableprose on January 6th, 2012 02:01 pm (UTC)
Thank you, I'm glad you think so. And I'm thrilled you like the manips and completely agree, Twilight would be much better if Edward and Jacob were together.
(Deleted comment)
chewableprose on January 7th, 2012 02:21 am (UTC)
Thanks so much, I really appreciate your support and kind words, and I have a weakness for that ass too ;).

All the best for the year ahead to you too :).
matt_1215 on January 6th, 2012 02:49 pm (UTC)
I am already friend (I am a VIP lol) and I like your manips and I post other feedback... questions... you are other cookies?? lol... a real question... have you an other couple?? (it's maybe a request)
lol
thank you bye
chewableprose on January 7th, 2012 02:22 am (UTC)
You are indeed, if you're asking whether I ever do other couples, the answer is yes and there will be a few new couples appearing this year.
(no subject) - matt_1215 on January 7th, 2012 10:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
kristianabel22 on January 6th, 2012 03:33 pm (UTC)
wow this is hot!! great picture. like always your work is always amazing. you have such amazing skill with photoshop

Edited at 2012-01-06 03:35 pm (UTC)
chewableprose on January 7th, 2012 02:47 am (UTC)
Thanks Kristian, I really appreciate that and am glad you enjoy my work.
owensheart on January 6th, 2012 04:04 pm (UTC)
WOW Both this one and the Jacob one are reeeeealy hot!!
yumyumyumyum!
chewableprose on January 7th, 2012 02:47 am (UTC)
Glad you enjoyed them Rose :).
owensheart on January 6th, 2012 04:05 pm (UTC)
Oh and I think your new policy is a great Idea.
chewableprose on January 7th, 2012 02:47 am (UTC)
Thanks, I'm glad.
starry_nights88 on January 6th, 2012 04:44 pm (UTC)
OMG I see the picture!

If the new rules helps me to see the manips, I'm all for it. :) And, as always, Edward looks fantastic and I'm loving Jacob~
chewableprose on January 7th, 2012 02:48 am (UTC)
Have you been having regular trouble viewing my manips? Hopefully this will mean you will be able to catch up on the ones you've missed.
(no subject) - starry_nights88 on January 7th, 2012 04:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
penhagu on January 6th, 2012 05:30 pm (UTC)
YUUUUMMMMM!
chewableprose on January 7th, 2012 02:49 am (UTC)
Glad you enjoyed them :).
darlin43 on January 6th, 2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
Hey this is really unvelible!! It´s perfect, really!!

Thank!!
chewableprose on January 7th, 2012 02:49 am (UTC)
Thanks so much, glad you think so.
dont_hate_me01 on January 6th, 2012 07:55 pm (UTC)
My dearest friend, you need to do me a HUGE favor, you need to take this freaking HOT AS HELL manip of Edward off this entry of yours, because with him on here I just can't concentrate on what you've written and I did read it about a hundred times but each and every time my eyes wonder down... :-)
chewableprose on January 7th, 2012 02:50 am (UTC)
Thanks Leonie, you've always been a great supporter of my work ... hehe, and I'm glad I was able to distract you with Edward ;).