?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 April 2010 @ 06:02 pm
CHEWYVIDS OfficeDick (Part I & II)  
Title | OfficeDick (Part I: Softly sleeping Sam & Part II: Darkly dreaming Dean)
Author | chewableprose 
Fandom | Supernatural
Spoilers | It’s a terrible life (4.17) recut
Pairing | Sam (Wesson)/Dean (Smith)
Rating | (for sex scenes and glimpses of dangly bits)
Running time | 6'22'' (Part I) and 9'38'' (Part II)
Summary | Part I: Softly sleeping Sam By day Sam Wesson works in a tech support call centre, by night he dreams up sexual adventures, always with the same man. The richness of these fantasies, which seep through the humdrum of his daily routine, are Sam’s way of navigating the boredom of his life. With the exception of his friend Ian, Sam has told no one of these dreams; that is until he meets Dean Smith and thereafter, between the real and the imaginary, seems to be no line at all. Sam is convinced this is the man of his dreams, quite literally, and that meeting him years after the dreams had began — and at his new workplace — was no coincidence; and this is something he’s eager to prove. Will Sam’s forwardness awaken in Dean a sexual curiosity? And does an incident in the men’s bathroom indicate that Dean may have some fantasies of his own? Part II: Darkly dreaming Dean After acknowledging that he too prefers men (or "dick", as Sam puts it), sexually naive sales and marketing director Dean Smith begins a tentative affair with the mystery man who cornered him in the work elevator. Together the pair set out to discover what two men who both like dick — and admit they both like dick — should do with that knowledge. Putting research into practice soon follows as Sam finds out that the real thing is so much better than anything he could have imagined. However does sex mean the same for them both? How much does Sam really know Dean and what will they be prepared to sacrifice to continue seeing each other? Will Dean turn out to be the man Sam’s always dreamed of? And if not, will Sam be able to return to a life of dreaming and give up the real thing?
Colour key | sepia tone scenes = Sam dreams/flashbacks, cyan tone scenes = Dean dreams/flashbacks/love scene
Notes (spoilers ahoy) | the premise of It’s a terrible day is essentially that Sam and Dean would find each other and hunt evil (Dean especially) even without their father’s influence, their mother’s death, their blood relation or their own memories (substituted with false memories courtesy of Zachariah). While Zachariah’s intention had been to show Dean that hunting was in his blood, the test also emphasised the deep bond that exists between the boys, a bond that transcends their blood relation. While you may find the end of my video implausible (essentially Dean’s inability to commit to Sam, a metaphor for ‘hitting the road’), a look at the obstacles presented in the episode suggest, I would argue, that it’s not such a stretch. As I read it, one of the obstacles that ultimately kept Dean from agreeing to ‘hit the road’ with Sam was that they weren’t related, as if two men driving through middle America hunting evil was more legitimate for brothers with dead parents and a score to settle than male friends who just enjoy killing things, suggesting that, while the taboo of incest may keep the two sexually apart, masculine taboos of appropriate and inappropriate levels of closeness (such as "sharing a hotel room”) are just as significant in preventing a Dukes of Hazzard-style adventure; this is shown time and again in the series when the pair are mistaken on the road for gay lovers, to which I would argue that the “we’re brothers” response to that assumption is more culturally believable than “we’re just friends”, and hence less threatening (think “two queens” in 1.17: Something wicked). This is the sacrifice I allude to in the video (in the eyes of a career-driven, image obsessed marketing director). It’s also worth noting that while the sexual naivety of Sam and Dean may not be realistic, their exploration, research and fifth-grade discussion of m/m sex was mostly for comedic ends. Further, the premise of It’s a terrible day provided an irresistible opportunity to view Sam Wesson and Dean Smith as ‘blank slates’. If Zachariah only provided the pair with enough false memories to enable them to understand their destiny and role in the coming war, is it not possible that Zachariah (an angel of God) would not provide them with a fully developed sexual awareness; hence, using a psychoanalytic framework, the Freudian/Lacanian (phallic phase = Dean’s discovery of dicks in the men’s room/mirror phase = ‘porn research’/Sam’s dreams = unconscious) sexual development the characters undergo.
Warning | slash
Supplementary footage | Bareback swim team, Cruising for sex: The best of Brent Everett, Dawson’s Creek, Latter Days and Roswell
Soundtrack | Largess and Offer by The Itch
Disclaimer | this is a work of video manipulation based on the CW series Supernatural, the author of this work does not, in any way, profit from the video and all creative rights to the characters belong to their original creator(s)




Part I: Softly sleeping Sam




Part II: Darkly dreaming Dean


Comments are ❤.
 
 
Current Location: Australia, Balmain
Current Mood: satisfiedsatisfied
Current Music: Largess by The Itch
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
chewableprose on July 5th, 2011 11:28 pm (UTC)
*blushes* You're too kind, thank you.
zdae69 on July 6th, 2011 03:06 am (UTC)
All I have to say is GENIUS! PURE GENIUS! Love the manip and adore the vids! :)
chewableprose on July 7th, 2011 01:08 am (UTC)
Hehe, you're too kind, I really appreciate the support :).
ps1on1c on July 6th, 2011 05:25 am (UTC)
interesting work
chewableprose on July 7th, 2011 01:09 am (UTC)
Thanks :).
dont_hate_me01 on July 6th, 2011 03:13 pm (UTC)
Full lenght movies here you come!!! Loved them both, once again you did an amazing job!
chewableprose on July 7th, 2011 01:09 am (UTC)
Thanks Leonie *hugs*.
jackmanor on July 8th, 2011 03:04 pm (UTC)
Two dreanboats AND a sexy dream -- mark up a gotcha! I'm sure I'll be coming back to this one.
chewableprose on July 8th, 2011 09:55 pm (UTC)
Hehe, thanks so much :).
imboredrpanyone on July 9th, 2011 02:08 am (UTC)
hmm mmm hmm
Its funny I missed that episode where they switched lives so It really got me good and the porn mix in was awesome at frist it really looked like dean and sam.
chewableprose on July 9th, 2011 04:21 am (UTC)
Re: hmm mmm hmm
Thanks, glad you enjoyed it :).
jackass97 on July 12th, 2011 02:09 pm (UTC)
Aw, I loved it
chewableprose on July 13th, 2011 12:51 am (UTC)
I'm glad, thanks so much :).
proserpine_1982 on January 11th, 2012 05:29 pm (UTC)
Hmmm, so yeah - I'm admitting that it was the Dean manip that drew me to check out this post. After reading your PM, and the post that you referred to, I thought that I should look at the little samples you put on, and leave a comment to the one that I felt 'spoke' to me the most. And that was Dean, dressed in office clothes, with glasses on and his ass on display.

Awesome manip. I do have a thing for Jensen wearing glasses. And what a perfect butt :-D

I can totally understand your reason for saying that 75 comments will make a manip public. It's nice to know that someone has an opinion of your work, and I really think more people should take time to leave a thumbs up when they fall on something they have enjoyed.

I do hope that this will reach those 75 comments. I really wanna see the vids. Your summary to both of them sounded really interesting.

I like the Dean Smith/Sam Wesson pairing a lot actually. Now, I didn't think looked so hot in that yellow shirt and those horrible pants, but Dean looked amazing in office clothes.

'It's a terrible life was one of my favourite episodes. I liked the idea that no matter what, they would have ended up hunters. And actually Dean Smith making the choice to leave his job, and be a hunter made me all my little wincect-y fantasies really happy.

See, the way I thought of it was, that even though they weren't related by blood, there were still meant to be to together. And no matter how crazy Dean thought Sam was, he still ended up choosing him, and leaving whatever life he was living , behind for hunting with Sam.

But I think you're right about the 'two brothers on the road, living in motel rooms' being more acceptable than 'two friends living in each others pockets''.

I think, if someone suggest someone is gay, and they turn out to be siblings, the person suggesting it would be the one to be embarressed. But if the answer was 'no we're just friends', then it would likely not be believed. Well, of course some would, but not everyone.

I don't know, maybe I'm wrong, but I could just imagine that that would be realistic...

Well, I'll probably leave more comments on other posts, when I have time to revel in them. You have ficlets to a lot of your manips, and I am looking foreward to reading them.

I'll probably take a look at some of the manips that are public, too. I just have to man up to that, since as I told you, I'm not into any other fandoms. But I have to admit - the Twilight thing? Funny as hell. So I guess I gotta check that out.

Hope when you have time to read some of what I write, that you leave me a comment so I know that you've been there :-)

Hope you don't mind this being so long...

Hugs P.
chewableprose on January 19th, 2012 04:39 am (UTC)
"Hope you don't mind this being so long..."

Mind? I love it, you have officially left the best comment I have ever received. It means a lot when someone takes the time to really engage with the contents of a post and leave a detailed and thoughtful response. I'm a little surprised that you can't view the videos, are they showing up in the post at all?

I really hope you get the time to look at more of my work and leave feedback, and please know that I really appreciate it, it's what keeps me motivated.

Thanks again.
chewableprose on February 7th, 2012 04:12 pm (UTC)
Just got this comment:

"You might want to let people know that if they can't see these, they should go to the "Cas, Get out of my ass!" clip because once they're shuffled off to Vimeo, they can view the rest of your stuff there."

Hopefully it will work for you :).
proserpine_1982 on February 8th, 2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
It worked \o/

So now Ive watched the vids.

Your editing skills are really great. You've got a real good sense of making things work, and it's clever, funny, and thoughtful. It's obvious you put a lot of work into these.

Now, I don't know much about editing vids, but I've tried once and it was really hard. Or it was for me...

You really got a fantastic timing, and I laughed as much as I felt with Sam. And I really felt with Sam. Cos the ending of vid 2, was sad. I knew when I watched that this would happen, cos you wrote it. But I still kept hoping for some ridiculous reason - that's how caught up I was.

Oh, and I like to thank you personally, for including that scene from 'It's a Terrible Life' where they watch each other from across the hall, after the bathroom incident. Dean looks so fucking beautiful in that clip.

Incredible job as always. You spoil me with your art :-D
chewableprose on February 11th, 2012 05:21 am (UTC)
Thank you so much. Making these certainly made me appreciate the work of those who make vids, it is hard work. I really appreciate the kind words, they mean a lot. And yes it was a bit sad ... poor Sam.
scooterdamej on January 29th, 2012 06:05 am (UTC)
Damn you iPad!
I can't see these & the blurb is SO GOOD!
Are they on youTube?
Can they be?
Pweese Chewy?
Damej
chewableprose on January 30th, 2012 06:29 am (UTC)
Re: Damn you iPad!
They can't go on YouTube because they include explicit scenes ... It's really strange that you can't see them. Argh, will have to think about a solution to this one.

Edited at 2012-01-30 06:29 am (UTC)
ktrisha on February 2nd, 2012 01:30 am (UTC)
Just found these. I found the first one to be very light and funny and the second was agnsty. Both were awesome. Great work. Cannot wait to see more.
chewableprose on February 3rd, 2012 03:39 pm (UTC)
Thanks Annie, vids certainly aren't my strong suit, so thank you for being so kind :).
scooterdamej on February 4th, 2012 07:06 am (UTC)
Hey I watched them!
You might want to let people know that if they can't see these, they should go to the "Cas, Get out of my ass!" clip because once they're shuffled off to Vimeo, they can view the rest of your stuff there.
As per YouTube: the first 1 would get on no problem, for the second one you'd have to cut the "Bareback swim-team" scene but I've already seen the rest of it on other YouTube vids.
Now for the feed-back...
I loved these!
So in character (for the ep) but I hate the ending !
(even if you're right & it IS the most realistic Smith reaction)
WDY
Damej
chewableprose on February 7th, 2012 04:10 pm (UTC)
Re: Hey I watched them!
Haha, yeah, it is a sad ending. Glad you enjoyed this, it was my first and last foray into vids :). And thanks for the tip about Vimeo.