?

Log in

 
 
23 January 2011 @ 11:19 pm
CHEWYSTORIES Evidence of our love  
Title | Evidence of our love
Author | chewableprose 
Fandom | The Twilight Saga
Pairing | Edward/Jacob
Rating |
Spoiler warning | If you haven’t read Breaking Dawn and don’t want to know what happens, don’t read my summary or notes for this manip
Ficlet | With Jacob’s sleeping body in his arms, warm like a water bottle, Edward transported them both with his imagination. Away from the reservation and the looming pack, away from his vampire clan and Bella’s pending arrival. Away and to a place make believe. Where it would be only them both together; an uncomplicated created place where they would build a life with each other and where their memories would begin anew and untarnished by guilt. And in this place those memories, like the pictures Edward still had from his young life before being monster, would be coloured sepia and never date: they would be perfect and simple and collect in nostalgic tones evidence of a devoted shared existence.
Disclaimer | this is a work of Photoshop manipulation, the author of this work does not, in any way, profit from the work and all creative rights to the characters belong to their original creator(s)


Ficlet | With Jacob’s sleeping body in his arms, warm like a water bottle, Edward transported them both with his imagination. Away from the reservation and the looming pack, away from his vampire clan and Bella’s pending arrival. Away and to a place make believe. Where it would be only them both together; an uncomplicated created place where they would build a life with each other and where their memories would begin anew and untarnished by guilt. And in this place those memories, like the pictures Edward still had from his young life before being monster, would be coloured sepia and never date: they would be perfect and simple and collect in nostalgic tones evidence of a devoted shared existence.

Notes | Can you tell I’m getting excited about Breaking Dawn? How epicly romantic the first part looks like it will be. This manip takes the latest publicity shot for Breaking Dawn and swaps Bella for Jacob. I hope you like it, the thought of Edward and Jacob escaping the angst headed their way and having a honeymoon together was just irresistible. This entry was cross-posted to jakeward, twilight_slash, rpattz_taycob, twi_cwc and twilightmanips, which is why it is not friends locked. If you’re visiting from one of these communities and you’d like to see more of my manips, comment on my friends only entry, but be warned, much of my work is sexually explicit.

 
 

Click to enlarge, comments are ❤.
 
 
Current Location: Sydney, Australia
Current Mood: rejuvenatedrejuvenated
Current Music: birth by the faint
 
 
andstillitmoves on January 23rd, 2011 01:46 pm (UTC)
Yay for Taylor hawtness. Yay for you!
chewableprose on January 24th, 2011 03:16 am (UTC)
Thanks so much, Taylor is hot, he's a werewolf ;).
wirrrn on January 23rd, 2011 03:01 pm (UTC)

Awesome! I've been waiting for another installment in your
chewableprose on January 24th, 2011 03:16 am (UTC)
Thanks Gav.
(no subject) - wirrrn on February 17th, 2011 01:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chewableprose on February 17th, 2011 02:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wirrrn on February 17th, 2011 02:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chewableprose on February 17th, 2011 02:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
natasja92 on January 23rd, 2011 03:05 pm (UTC)
OMG, love it XD Like always ;)

Also Happy Birthday ^^ I hope you enjoy this day to the fullest ;P
chewableprose on January 24th, 2011 03:17 am (UTC)
Thanks Natasja, especially for the birthday wishes, that's very sweet.
queen_mab126 on January 23rd, 2011 03:10 pm (UTC)
his is easily the best one you've done! Is Edward even a manip? I couldn't find a place where you can see his head is not part of the original picture!

I totally love this, great work!
chewableprose on January 24th, 2011 03:19 am (UTC)
Thanks so much, nah, Edward was in the original. It's the latest publicity shot for Breaking Dawn, it's a gorgeous image.
(no subject) - queen_mab126 on January 24th, 2011 03:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chewableprose on January 24th, 2011 11:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
demon48180 on January 23rd, 2011 03:59 pm (UTC)
AWESOME!
chewableprose on January 24th, 2011 03:20 am (UTC)
Thanks Davis, I appreciate the comment.
dont_hate_me01 on January 23rd, 2011 03:59 pm (UTC)
The way Jacob looks at Edward! My knees are week just by looking at this! Freaking amazing!
chewableprose on January 24th, 2011 03:21 am (UTC)
I know, I was very lucky, it really was a perfect much. Thanks so much for your kind words.
(Deleted comment)
chewableprose on January 24th, 2011 03:22 am (UTC)
Thanks so much.
(no subject) - chewableprose on January 24th, 2011 03:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
starry_nights88 on January 23rd, 2011 05:09 pm (UTC)
That's just fucking beautiful. I was waiting for someone to doctor the BD stills. Just waiting for it. Nice to see I didn't have to wait long.
chewableprose on January 24th, 2011 03:45 am (UTC)
Hehe, yes, it was ripe for the taking, I'm just glad you like what I've done with it.
mia_dcwut_09 on January 23rd, 2011 06:05 pm (UTC)
great work as always its looks really sweet
and












HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!
chewableprose on January 24th, 2011 03:47 am (UTC)
Double thanks Mia, I really appreciate the support and birthday wishes.
tomboytoy on January 23rd, 2011 08:32 pm (UTC)
This one is (once again) really nice. Love the look they are exchanging. It's something quite hard to do and yet you did it brillantly there.

It's a nice new installment in your serie. The only remark I wouldd make is that it's too bad Jacob's head is pixellated, it makes it stand out from the rest of the picture. But since it's your birthday, I won't mention it ;p
chewableprose on January 24th, 2011 03:43 am (UTC)
Thanks Tom. I love your remarks, they improve my work. I've retouched the manip, you can see that it's been replaced in this post, what do you think, better?
(no subject) - tomboytoy on January 24th, 2011 08:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chewableprose on January 24th, 2011 11:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
kolman8 on January 24th, 2011 04:34 am (UTC)
That is so hot. So much better than a ... *shudder* girl. :P
chewableprose on January 24th, 2011 04:43 am (UTC)
I second that, boy on boy is much more fun. Thanks so much.
tea_party89 on January 24th, 2011 08:45 am (UTC)
So hot and sweet
chewableprose on January 24th, 2011 11:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much, glad you like it.
annikamalfoy on January 24th, 2011 09:54 pm (UTC)
Nice. One thing though - Jake's 'hand' looks like a chicks. :)

Cheers!
chewableprose on January 24th, 2011 11:09 pm (UTC)
Funny you should say that, the hand received the Photoshop treatment also, the hand is a slightly longer Taylor Lautner's. Thanks for the comment.
chillfact0r7 on January 24th, 2011 10:54 pm (UTC)
I always liked this pairing- screw that Bella bitch anyway haha Team Jacward ftw <3
chewableprose on January 24th, 2011 11:09 pm (UTC)
Thanks Jay, I really like this pairing also. More to come.
leoingenue on January 25th, 2011 02:43 am (UTC)
Simply incredible - with regard to realism, textures and color matching, possibly your best work yet! WELL DONE!
chewableprose on January 25th, 2011 06:50 am (UTC)
Wow, thank you so much. I really appreciate the positive feedback, makes me want to make many more manips.
fluttershy on January 25th, 2011 10:24 pm (UTC)
The realism in this is captivating. Thank-you very much for sharing this with us! <3
chewableprose on January 26th, 2011 01:43 am (UTC)
I'm so glad you think so, and thank you for the support, lots more to come.
ill_informed on February 3rd, 2011 06:26 pm (UTC)
God, this is so fucking hot.
Excellent, as usual.

Also, your "rejuvenated" mood!con had me LOLing for AGES, lmao.
chewableprose on February 7th, 2011 03:56 am (UTC)
*blushes* Thanks so much, I really appreciate that. There'll be another Jakeward manip/story part up soon. lol ... glad you liked the mood, I tend to match it more to the characters in the manip than myself.
eosrose on February 4th, 2011 04:02 am (UTC)
Mmm, hot!
chewableprose on February 7th, 2011 03:57 am (UTC)
Glad you think so, more soon.
annie_lautner33 on February 8th, 2011 05:16 am (UTC)
It's wonderful =)
I really like
chewableprose on February 8th, 2011 07:42 am (UTC)
Thanks a bunch, I'll have another one up soon.
ingrid44 on February 16th, 2011 02:19 am (UTC)
Beautiful - what a great manip! If this is a sample of your work, can't wait to see the rest!

Thank you.
chewableprose on February 16th, 2011 02:26 am (UTC)
Thank you so much, that's so nice of you. More to come.
(no subject) - ingrid44 on February 16th, 2011 03:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chewableprose on February 16th, 2011 03:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
isisgodiva on February 16th, 2011 06:43 pm (UTC)
That is a VERY well-done manip. Really beautiful.
chewableprose on February 17th, 2011 12:43 am (UTC)
Thank you so much, I really appreciate the comment.
duchesscarml on May 29th, 2011 09:29 pm (UTC)
...Have I told you I love your work?! *_*. I even love your background - Shame in you Sam... Let me see!!
chewableprose on June 2nd, 2011 11:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much :).
tedreo on September 17th, 2011 05:29 pm (UTC)
theyre makin baby :)
chewableprose on January 15th, 2013 02:27 am (UTC)
Haha, yes they are.
marki_fungi on January 15th, 2013 12:09 am (UTC)
Hi again.

Great work on this one. I love how you're taking this series to new levels with each piece. I never saw this promotional picture but I definitely think its better with Jacob than with Bella. They look so good together and you've done a brilliant job.

Keep it up
chewableprose on January 15th, 2013 02:27 am (UTC)
Thanks so much. And I agree, it does look better with Jacob ;).
tatummc80 on July 12th, 2013 06:37 am (UTC)
Love!
I hardly ever read the stories to things like this, but yours are SOOO good!there so sweet and hot when they nee to be! ;) love the Jakeward stuff! Keep it coming! :)
chewableprose on July 21st, 2013 05:29 am (UTC)
Re: Love!
Thanks so much, I appreciate the very kind feedback. Lots more Jakeward works for you to explore.